One year later, Euro 2020 is finally underway after a delay due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Here’s what you need to know about the schedule, format and how to watch the tournament:
Format
Twenty-four teams will compete starting on June 11 with Belgium, Italy, England, Germany and Spain the top-ranked teams in the tournament. At the time of the drawing, defending champions Portugal sat No. 13 in the FIFA rankings.
The 24 teams are divided into six groups of four where they’ll play each other, earning two points for a win, one point for a draw and no points for a loss. The winners and runners-up in each group, as well as the four best third-placed teams, will move on to the knockout rounds.
From there, it’ll be win or go home.
COVID-19 changes
The biggest change due to COVID-19, aside from the year-long delay, will be to the roster sizes. Rosters were increased from 23 to 26 players in May. Teams are also allowed to make unlimited changes between June 1, when player lists were due, and the teams’ first match. if a player has a serious injury or illness
“For the sake of clarity, players who have tested positive for COVID-19 or who have been declared ‘close contacts’ — and therefore put in isolation — are considered cases of serious illness,” a statement at the time said.
Pools
- Group A: Turkey, Wales, Italy, Switzerland
- Group B: Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Russia
- Group C: Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria, North Macedonia
- Group D: England, Croatia, Scotland, Czech Republic
- Group E: Spain, Sweden, Slovakia, Poland
- Group F: Hungary, Portugal, France, Germany
Match Schedule
The group stage will run from June 11 until June 23 with games taking place across 11 cities in 11 countries. The knockout tournament begins on June 26 with the final scheduled for July 11 at 3 p.m. ET. The semifinals and final will be played in London at Wembley Stadium.
Group Stage
Friday, June 11
Group A: Italy vs. Turkey (Rome; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Saturday, June 12
Group A: Wales vs. Switzerland (Baku; 9 a.m. ET, 3 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group B: Denmark vs. Finland (Copenhagen; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group B: Belgium vs. Russia (Saint Petersburg; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ABC
Sunday, June 13
Group D: England vs. Croatia (London; 9 a.m. ET, 3 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group C: Austria vs. North Macedonia (Bucharest; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group C: Netherlands vs. Ukraine (Amsterdam; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Monday, June 14
Group D: Scotland vs. Czech Republic (Glasgow; 9 a.m. ET, 3 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group E: Poland vs. Slovakia (Saint Petersburg; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group E: Spain vs. Sweden (Seville; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Tuesday, June 15
Group F: Hungary vs. Portugal (Budapest; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group F: France vs. Germany (Munich; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Wednesday, June 16
Group B: Finland vs. Russia (Saint Petersburg; 9 a.m. ET, 3 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group A: Turkey vs. Wales (Baku; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group A: Italy vs. Switzerland (Rome; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Thursday, June 17
Group C: Ukraine vs. North Macedonia (Bucharest; 9 a.m. ET, 3 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group B: Denmark vs. Belgium (Copenhagen; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group C: Netherlands vs. Austria (Amsterdam; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Friday, June 18
Group E: Sweden vs. Slovakia (Saint Petersburg; 9 a.m. ET, 3 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group D: Croatia vs. Czech Republic (Glasgow; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group D: England vs. Scotland (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Saturday, June 19
Group F: Hungary vs. France (Budapest; 9 a.m. ET, 3 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group F: Portugal vs. Germany (Munich; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group E: Spain vs. Poland (Seville; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ABC
Sunday, June 20
Group A: Italy vs. Wales (Rome; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN2
Group A: Switzerland vs. Turkey (Baku; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Monday, June 21
Group C: North Macedonia vs. Netherlands (Amsterdam; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group C: Ukraine vs. Austria (Bucharest; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN2
Group B: Russia vs. Denmark (Copenhagen; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN2
Group B: Finland vs. Belgium (Saint Petersburg; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Tuesday, June 22
Group D: Czech Republic vs. England (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group D: Croatia vs. Scotland (Glasgow; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN2
Wednesday, June 23
Group E: Slovakia vs. Spain (Seville; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Group E: Sweden vs. Poland (Saint Petersburg; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN2
Group F: Germany vs. Hungary (Munich; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN2
Group F: Portugal vs. France (Budapest; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Round of 16
Third-placed teams will be placed based upon their rankings from the group stage
Saturday, June 26
Match 37: Runners-up Group A vs. Runners-up Group B (Amsterdam; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Match 38: Winners Group A vs. Runners-up Group C (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ABC
Sunday, June 27
Match 39: Winners Group C vs. 3rd in D/E/F (Budapest; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Match 40: Winners Group B vs. 3rd in A/D/E/F (Seville; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ABC
Monday, June 28
Match 41: Runners-up Group D vs. Runners-up Group E (Copenhagen; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Match 42: Winners Group F vs. 3rd in A/B/C (Bucharest; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Tuesday, June 29
Match 43: Winners Group D vs. Runners-up Group F (London; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Match 44: Winners Group E vs. 3rd in A/B/C/D (Glasgow; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Quarterfinals
Friday, July 2
Match 45: Winners Match 41 vs. Winners Match 42 (Saint Petersburg; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Match 46: Winners Match 37 vs. Winners Match 39 (Munich; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Saturday, July 3
Match 47: Winners Match 38 vs. Winners Match 40 (Baku; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Match 48: Winners Match 43 vs. Winners Match 44 (Rome; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ABC
Semifinals
Tuesday, July 6
Match 49: Winners Match 45 vs. Winners Match 46 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Wednesday, July 7
Match 50: Winners Match 47 vs. Winners Match 48 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
Final
Sunday, July 11: Championship match (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN
For more Euros 2020 stories, visit The Athletic’s UEFA 2020 coverage.